QUESTION

Will the man who hit me in a hotel lobby be sent to jail?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A bad man hit me in a hotel lobby, and the service people helped me to call 911. Later the police told me that the bad man will be sent to the jail, but because it is closing to the Christmas, so the police said he will be sent to the jail after the holiday, after that nobody contact me again. My question is will the bad man be sent the jail? And when? Anybody will contact me when he is sent to the jail? Thank you so much!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You need to contact the police or the court in order to get this question answered.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If this is a serious question, then they will have to be able to determine who the person is. If they are able to do that, he will be charged with a class A misdemeanor assault.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No one can tell you if the defendant will be sentenced to jail for this incident. There are many factors which the judge reviews to determine whether a person will get a fine, jail, or probation , I am sure that the district attorney will contact you as a witness to testify against the defendant unless he pleads guilty.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No one can answer your question without knowing the facts and circumstances. The bad man may not go to jail. You are the victim of a crime and you should contact the victim advocate at the local state attorney's office. There is a vast system here in Florida for victims.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters