QUESTION

Will the possession charge show up if I try to fight it?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently on probation for organized crime/ theft I was set to get early term on July 27 2012 I got pulled over and had mj in my truck with a suspended license the cops gave me a break and wrote me two tickets one for possession and the other for suspended license the court for the tickets is on July 24 2012 if I don't tell my po about the charges will they show up in court on the 27 which is is the same week. Or if I try and fight the possession charge will it show up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They certainly could show up, bt sounds like they are Class C tickets. You need to hire an attorney and set those Class Cs for trial and beat em.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters