QUESTION

Will the unknown addressee get in trouble too or just the recipient of the packaged drugs from a fake name and random address?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

YES.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
I cannot guess. It depends on what evidence they have against the recipient and the sender, or if the recipient gives up the name of the sender to get a lighter sentence.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Everybody involved can be charged with a felony conspiracy to distribute and sell.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes if they can find the person.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Both. The authorities aren't stupid. They will go after anyone and everyone.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
All parties involved in the transaction will get in trouble. Using the mail system to distribute illegal drugs is a federal crime. Big time problems for those involved.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Everyone can get in trouble, it's a crime.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters