QUESTION

Will there be a warrant out for my arrest if I don't show proof of community service by a certain date?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got my time extended in May for 90 days, but it wasn't even due for another month later. My new paperwork says to show proof on July 30. My deferred sentence isn't up until September. I talked to my community service office and they even told me that it wasn't due until September. So I'm confused about what's going to happen. Because July 30th isn't even 90 days away from June.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant and get another extension. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I suspect that the court wants to see exactly what you are doing. Too many defendants wait until the last minute to do their community service. Have you even started doing your service hours? Do you even know where you are going to do them?
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Just get the community service done ASAP and get the proof of it into the court.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
At your hearing you need proof that you have made significant progress in completing your community service hours. There may also be another violation that you are being called in for.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
Get your community service done now. You won't be faulted by probation if you have evidence that you are in the process of completing it & will have it done before 9/30.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters