QUESTION

Will trespassing remain on my record after I pay the required fine?

Asked on May 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was with a few friends at a park after hours and was given a citation/fine by the rangers to pay a fine for trespassing amounting to $175. There's nothing on the ticket saying that I have a court date to attend. After I simply pay the $175 fine, will there be anything left on my record or should I try to appeal the fine before paying it?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It sounds like a citation which should not be a problem in the future, but without seeing the ticket I can't say for sure.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Yes. It will be on your record. You can get it expunged though after one year.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
The same way that traffic tickets appear on your record, this trespassing will show up as an infraction.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters