QUESTION

Will Youthful Offender status hurt my chances of getting a job in the future?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got in a run in with the law a few years back and I got youthful offender status. Am I going to be able to get a job?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
It will not appear for most jobs unless it is for law enforcement, military, federal, state, city employee, or if they require you to disclose YO convictions on the application form.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you successfully completed the matter then your record is sealed and you do not have to report anything about it. It should not hurt you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Maryam Jahedi Law Firm
Update Your Profile
With the Youthful offender finding by the court, the conviction is vacated and dismissed and so the criminal records become confidential. So, no your future employers cannot see the information about your youthful offender status.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
The reason for the classification of HYTA status is so that the record of an offender is not available to the public. If your record is not public, you do not have to report it on job applications in most cases. People who apply for certain professional licenses have to report HYTA status.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the act was correctly followed, and you successfully completed your requirements, it is legally not a conviction and therefore should not harm your future prospects.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters