QUESTION

With motion for bench warrant how do I get and file this form without hiring an attorney?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband was on probation in 3 counties and all 3 were revoked, he is currently in tdcj for 1 of these counties. However the other 2 counties have not taken any action against him, even though he has signed a magistrate warning for the remaining 2 counties. He has asked me to file a motion for bench warrant so he can be brought back and go to court and be sentenced for the remaining counties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
Have an attorney in those counties file a motion to get him sentenced on the probation violations.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters