QUESTION

With no priors for anyone, witnesses of questionable repute, for minimal convictions, who should go to trial first?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Warrant was issued for manufacturing and delivery of less than 200 grams, resulting in arrest of three of the four people in the house. My boyfriend of one and a half weeks and I were charged with the same charge. The other girl was charged with possession of items that did not belong to her. We have yet to receive discovery statements-my boyfriend owns his home and admitted ownership of anything they found in the house. I exercised my Miranda rights. I assumed I was going to be arrested since I didn't have any information. I was very much shocked that they were charging me with something I had nothing to do with, my boyfriend had to ask why I was being arrested. They never told me. What are the success rates of defending such cases?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Who goes to trial 1st is up to the court. You should consult a criminal defense attorney. There are to many details that need to be considered to give you any real advice. Since no case is exactly the same, it's impossible to give you the success rate of defending your particular case. Please go see an attorney and do not try to wing it yourself. The truth does not necessarily set you free in criminal cases. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters