QUESTION

Would it be possible to get class b misdemeanor theft expunged so I can finally move on and get a better paying job?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
After going to court and having the costs pile up, I just plead no contest, although nothing was proven against me. I still got probation on deferred adjudication. I was sentenced nine months but completed it in three. This is my first and only offense.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You qualify for nondisclosure - sealing - but not expunction.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can obtain an order of nondisclosure that seals this case from most prying eyes. Licensing, certain regulatory agencies and law enforcement still have access. As long as you completed the deferred adjudication successfully, and the judge agrees, you should be able to get it. You have to pay a filing fee and petition the court where your case was disposed.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters