QUESTION

1) when contacting the parent of a victim should this be done in presence of attorney? 2) Once a DA office releases evidence, can they ever pursue?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Friend invited to my house, later he attacked me and we forced him out. He then kicked the door in and came at me. I had a firearm and shot him. He passed as a result of the injuries. After months of the open investigation DA office advised no charges to be filed and my property was returned to me. Mother of victim still harasses me. I want to speak with her as I know I owe it to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Dont discuss this on line. Do not talk to the victim's family or anyone about this except your lawyer. You could alwaye be charged if new evidence is discovered and you, if the statute hasnt run, can still be sued in civil court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters