QUESTION

10 years ago I was convicted of Medicare Fraud. Probation and payback is complete. Can this be changed to lessor charge?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Was swept up with owner and billing company. Was given probation and pay $20,000.00 plus 25% of the money the government was defrauded of. I have no other record and completed all my requirements. I would like to get my rights reinstated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX
3 Awards
There is a process, but it is not easy. A lot depends on the jurisdiction.  This is a question that needs specifics to answer, call a few lawyers and run it by them
Answered on Feb 07th, 2022 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters