QUESTION

13yr old brought to station for lighting a match and leaves caught on fire...

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got a call from local pd over a week ago that they had my son at the station he was playing with matches and some leaves caught on fire and someone passing by called fire/police. they said he was not arrested but i had to come pick him up and make me aware of what he did. Now i get a call from juevinelle detective saying my son had to options go to court before a judge or handle it in house..im confused my son was never arrested or charged with anything. if i go with his in house way my son would have to go to a fire prevention course which i might have to pay for write and he will have to write and essay i have to donate 500$ and he will attend a night court in town as a scare tactic..this all doesnt sit with me well. Should i take my chances in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The officer is utilizing the least consequence allowed by the juvenile system. It is called 'station house'. The officer is also recommending a fire prevention course to avoid future problems. These are both excellent recommendations. Ed Dimon
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters