QUESTION

14 year old DUI, does that affect CDL schooling and does an official driving record show DUI in other states?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Ask the CDL school and yes the record will show up in other States.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
States can always check your driving records from other states and many states share information readily with other states as part of the Interstate Driver's Compact. You would have to ask someone in your schooling or profession to see how that old of a conviction would affect your employment.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may but you can rehabilitate
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer to get it expunged.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters