QUESTION

14 year old girl dating an 18 year old boy in Texas

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Sex Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
The 14 year old girl is my girlfriend, we've been dating 5 months and met online on the playstation. We plan on meeting one day and performing acts that relationships include. She wants to do everything but I know that's against the law and am unwilling to "keep it a secret." What do the laws allow us to do? Are we allowed to kiss, hold hands, touch each other in sexual ways? And does sex include oral vaginal and anal? Or only vaginal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She's not old enough to legally consent to anything romantic; keep that in mind. What it means is that it is completely irrelevant, in the eyes of the law, whether she "wants it," or "agrees," or "instigates" anything sexual. The law puts the responsibility on you. Intent is also a non-issue. So, in other words, it won't be a defense to you to say, "I didn't mean for that to happen," or anything to that effect. The smart thing for you to do is stay away from her. Why? What you "can or cannot do" may be a far cry from what you can be accused of doing. And it's the accusation that will get you arrested and into the system. Beyond that, touching her breasts, genitals, or anus, will get some very serious charges filed against you. In a world of good ideas and bad ideas, pursuing this one would qualify as world's dumbest idea. 
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters