QUESTION

15 years ago I was charged with felony theft $1,500-$5,000 and it was deffered adjudicated and I was wondering if I can get my record expunged

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
To answer your question, an attorney will need the judgment from the court that the offense occurred in to be certain they understand exactly what you pleaded to.  After they have seen it, they can determine if you might be eligibile for a non-disclosure, but probably not an expunction based on the way you have asked the question. Patrick Short
Answered on May 12th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters