QUESTION

3rd degree posession of 2 bags of cocaine is there any way to get this brought down to municipal

Asked on Dec 29th, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Pulled over and got caught with 2 bags of cocaine in my pocket its 3rd degree can I get it dropped to municipal
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is sometimes possible to get a case of possession of a CDS (controlled dangerous substance) remanded to the municipal court or resolved as a disorderly persons offense (midemeanor) in superior court, but to answer your question, I would need more detail.  For example, is it possible that there is an issue as to the legality of the search or the stop, if a car was involved?  Do you have prior convictions or charges for drug-related offenses?  Are you eligible for a diversionary program known as pretrial intervention (PTI)?  Are you willling to cooperate with the police as a confidential informant to help them identify and arrest the person who sold you the cocaine?  Any of these factors could result in a remand to mubnicipal court or a reduced charge.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2019 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. But there may be other solutions, like Pre Trial Intervention. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Dec 30th, 2019 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters