QUESTION

4years after being convicted and serving out parole if you won a appeal can you be retried and if found guilty be put in jail?

Asked on May 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The day I was convicted my lawyer appealed it four years later the Supreme Court of NJ overturned my conviction due to a cop lied on his testimonys so now they want to re try my I have served my sentence and parole if I am found guilty by a jury can they send me back to jail it was a third degree possession of cds .04 of a gram of crack
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can be retried for the charge because the supreme court determined that the first trial had a serious error which required retrial. given the fact that you have sered the sentence, i would be of the opinion that your attorney would be able to negotiate a plea for 'time served'. please let me know if we can help you. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters