QUESTION

5 to 6 years ago my exhusband took all the money out of bank account after i had written checks for bills and left. I ended up writing worthless check

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Expungements - West Virginia
More details to this question:
but was never actually arrested. I applied for a job a few weeks ago and was denied the job because those checks are showing up as misdemeanors. What can be done to get rid of this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
If the bad checks are showing up as misdemeanors than you were likely charged with some crime in the past and somehow were never aware of this.  If you can get a copy of the background check, you need to find out what court these charges were brought so you can take care of them.  You may need to finally enter a plea, pay fines, etc.  Once those cases are resolved, then you may be able to get them expunged if you meet the requirements to get them expunged.  You need to consult an attorney licensed in West Virginia to discuss specifics on these processes.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters