QUESTION

6pt speeding ticket. been clean since 2014 but 2 insurance claims in last year.expect insurance to increase. Need this to 2pts. Do I need help ? Thx

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2018 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
I drive for my job and need this 6 pt speeding ticket reduced as much as [possible. I can pay a fine and do community service but i need this to 2 points. No tickets since Feb 2014 I think on record,. I do have 2 recent insurance claims. in last 12 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is likely you will need a lawyer to try to get it reduced that much. There is some chance that if you agree to a driving school it might be possible to reduce it to 2 points but that would be quite a stretch in most courts - and it can definitely depend on what court it is in (County, Municipality, etc.)
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2018 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters