QUESTION

70 in a 55 in north carolina, can they suspend your liscence for going 15 over. What is the most they can fine you and how many points?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2011 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The following response is intended for general information purposes only and is not to be construed as legal advice. Below is the applicable language from the North Carolina General Statutes that would apply the facts as you have described them.  Based on this language, the speed would need to be in excess of 15 miles per hour over the speed limit for the conviction to result in a suspension.  § 20¿16.1.  Mandatory suspension of driver's license upon conviction of excessive speeding; limited driving permits for first offenders. (a)        Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Article, the Division shall suspend for a period of 30 days the license of any driver without preliminary hearing on receiving a record of the driver's conviction of either (i) exceeding by more than 15 miles per hour the speed limit, either within or outside the corporate limits of a municipality, if the person was also driving at a speed in excess of 55 miles per hour at the time of the offense, or (ii) driving at a speed in excess of 80 miles per hour at the time of the offense. It would be advisable for you to contact an attorney in the county in which the offense was charged to discuss the likely plea agreements the District Attorney's Office might offer to you (i.e. reducing the speed to a sixty-four in a fifty-five mile per hour zone).  The attorney could also advise you as to the effect this conviction might have on your insurance premiums based on your driving record and your eligibility to receive a prayer for judgment continued (PJC).  If you were in fact convicted of speeding 70 mph in a 55 mph zone, this conviction would result in 3 points on your driver's license and 2 points on your insurance policy.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters