QUESTION

780.621 Appeared simple at first (?) - Do I qualify to set aside a single felony conviction (with only one felony and one traffic conviction)

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
Criminal record consists of one high court misdemeaner (Michigan felony), and one traffic violation 30 years ago. 18 mo probation for the felony, and $70 fine for the traffic conviction. I have met the five year waiting period. I have all documentation prepared for the expungement. I am acutely aware traffic convictions do not qualify for expungement. Do I qualify for setting aside my felony conviction? Last honest comment? Yes I want to obtain legal help, as it is a 3 year wait if it is done wrong. I have interviewed three respondants from this site: One initially emailed, then never replied. One emailed that I qualify to have felony expunged. One emailed I do not qualify, due to the 30 year old traffic violation. I want to move on soon, either way. I am an old decorated veteran, disabled and also caring for a disabled son. Please help (if merely to provide a simple yes or no). Thanking you in advance......
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Breach of Contract Attorney serving Flint, MI at Law Office of I'Lanta M. Robbins, PLC
Update Your Profile
Based upon the information you provided you could be eligiable for the felony conviction to be set aside. You must have no more that one felony on your record and no more than two misdeamnors to qualify for the felony expungment.  I would be glad to help you. Can you give me information on where you recieved the felony conviction? 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters