QUESTION

a confidential informant said i sold them drugs. can i get charged for that?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
Drug cases can be complex. If the only evidence the police have against you is a statement from a confidential informant, then that is not enough to charge you.  If the informant is truly confidential then the police have no evidence against you.  The informant's hearsay statement  is not admissible in court unless the informant testifies; that will not happen if the informant is confidential. Usually the police will have done controlled buys, surveillance of the home and a search warrant before charges are brought. For more information on drug cases see my website and blog at www.johnedevito.com.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters