QUESTION

A cop never asked me for my license and registration at a stop sign and then asked me out of the car and arrested me, what should I do?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A cop requested me to say the alphabet and count from 180 backwards to one. When I missed up from being nervous, he asked me out of the car and put me under arrest. I was sitting at a traffic stop. He searched my car and my trunk and found 1 gram of marijuana in the cab of the car and three dollars in my wallet. They took me to the station and let my friend bail me out for forty dollars and I have a court date in one day, Monday. They charged me with DUI and disobeying an officer and a fine of 100 dollars for the gram of marijiuana.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
A police officer is not required to ask for your license and registration unless they believe there is cause to see them, such as if your tags are expired. While the circumstances you describe are a little strange, they are generally within the realm of what is called a "Terry stop", where a cop can stop you only for having a reasonable suspicion of your behavior. However, it is extremely likely that a criminal defense attorney would be willing to take your case, if for no other reason then to try and reduce the charges by questioning whether the stop was legal.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You need the help of an attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You will need a lawyer to be able to argue the potential suppression issues.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters