QUESTION

A disabled worker was recorded dancing at work without his knowledge at Mcdonald''s and the video was posted online can crominal cahrges be filed?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
The disabled person is down symdrome and was not aware that he was being recorded. The video was put online without consent and has over 300,000 hits and very rude obscene comments that are very hurtful and has caused the family a lot of grief.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
It would probably be tough to get a criminal charge taken out and proved - the only one I can think of is: http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-152.7C1.  or http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-417.  There would certainly be civil causes of action that the person could file.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2011 at 3:06 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters