QUESTION

A friend came over and stole thousands of dollars worth of gold for me without me seeing him what do I do

Asked on Oct 25th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
A friend that I’ve known for a long time came into my house after I invited him here and he took all my gold rings I did not see him but he is avoiding me as we speak
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If someone has stolen somthing from you then it is appropriate to report it to the police. If the police believe they can prove that he/ she took things from you, they will charge the person with Theft or maybe other charges as well.  If the person is convicted of Theft, it is likely the Court will order them to pay you for your loss as a part of their sentence in the case. If you prefer not to get the polcie invovled for some reason, you could sue the person in civil court for 'replevin' - i.e. recovery of items they have that are yours. If the value of the property is worth less than $7500 you could probably sue in small claims court and you can find those forms (normally lawyers are not invovled in small claims court) online on the Colorado State Court website under "Self Help" tab and locate 'small claims' forms.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2021 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters