QUESTION

A friend of mine has been caught shoplifting for forth degrees degrees over $290 in NJ he has a prior forgery case in 2013 due in court end of nov.

Asked on Nov 15th, 2021 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My friend got caught last night shoplifting for an amount 290 he has prior forgery case in 2013. Will they find out about that ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The prosecutor has complete access to the person's criminal history. The key to successful representation for shoplifting is working closely with the risk manager for the store. We work closely with both the store and the prosecutor. Please let us know if we can help. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235 a
Answered on Nov 26th, 2021 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters