QUESTION

A friend of mine has lost his driving license permanently in the State of Florida and wants to know if there is a way to get a Colorado driver's licen

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
If a person has lost their driver's license permanently in Florida, I believe due to 4 DUI's, is there a possibility they can get a Colorado driver's license if they become a Colorado resident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It would be very unlikely - normally a person cannot get a Colorado driver's license isf their license is revoked in any otehr state. There is a National Driver's Registry that Colorado woudl check before issuing a licnese. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters