QUESTION

A friend of mine is in jail And She wrote to me that she is facing 35 to life. How can I found out what she’s charge with if the website doesn’t?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2020 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I just want to know what she has been charged with. She is in Orange County and I am in Sacramento California. The Orange county sheriff website doesn’t disclose what she’s been charged with only her court dates. Is there any other way to found out without having to write her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Laguna Hills, CA at Law Offices of Foroozandeh, APC
Update Your Profile
The fastest way is to have her instruct her lawyer [or public defender] to share the information with you.  If she grants the permission you can ask of her lawyer to provide you with a copy of the charges.  Another way is to go on the superior court's website and do a search name and see if the matter comes up, if so then the information may be there as well.  I hope that helps.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2020 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters