QUESTION

A kid put his toolbox in my car worth about $300 and it was stolen am I responsible for buying him new tools legally?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I paid for like 200$ for his tools and now he’s trying to get me to pay for all of them but the thing is I never said he could put them in my car that day he just did and I didn’t say no but I never said he could.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not fully understand your question, was there an insurance opening and claim involved? Did they refuse to pay for the other person's property? Generally at the risk of loss caused by an intervening criminal event, in this case the theft, is that your legal liability. I would suggest you confer with attorney with the details.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters