QUESTION

A little over 10 years ago i plead no contest to a 2nd degree burglary charge in california.

Asked on May 17th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
As part of the plea agreement, the charge was dropped to a misdemeanor, and I was sentenced to 8 hours in jail and some community service. i've not been in trouble since, the question i have is, does this count as a felony or a misdemeanor on my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If a felony is plea bargained down to a misdemeanor and a person pleads to the misdemeanor, the defendant would have a misdemeanor conviction on his record. However, it would be advisable to obtain a copy of your conviction from the local court where the conviction occurred to ensure that the conviction was as the defendant believed.  As an alternative, you can contact your previous attorney to obtain a copy.  In many jurisdictions, such as Iowa, the filings are online.  In Iowa, you can obtain a list of filings in your case at the Iowa Judicial website, www.iowacourts.gov .
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters