QUESTION

a man cut me near my throught with a razor blade knife to my chin i will have a scar there for the rest of my life what can i do about it

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was wanting to know can I get a lawyer and sue him for whAt he has done to me I all ready suffer from ptsd and getting cut has really messed me up I don't know what to do the man is in jail now and if he gets out I don't want to hurt him but I am going to protect myself I guess I'm going to get back on my meds again I don't know what to do it would be great if you could help me out .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can sue the man in a civil court, but if he has no money, an award is unlikely.  You should be prepared to pay the lawyer a retainer fee, as an attorney may not wish to take this case on a contingency alone basis (percent of recovery).  You can also take out a restraining order against the man who cut you. This answer does not constitute legal advice nor does it create a lawyer/client relationship. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense lawyer in Charleston, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters