QUESTION

a man told the police I threatened him I never did a warrent was issued and I was arrested can they do that just off of his word no evidence

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, police can apply for an affidavit to arrest someone based entirley on the word of another person, without other proof, unfortunately. 
Answered on Dec 15th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters