QUESTION

A North Carolina man commits a crime agaist a Texas man while visiting there, can he be tried in Texas?.

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
The answer is yes. Venue would be in the county of the alleged offense. I would encourage you to call a Texas criminal defense attorney as soon as you can. And, remember to NOT discuss your case with anyone until you speak to a lawyer.  Patrick Short    
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters