QUESTION

a police officer made my aunt go home after a man hit her with a tire iron she later died in the helicpter and they brought her back

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
THE GUY WASNT ARRESTED TILL 2 DAYS AFTER SHE WAS IN THE HOSPTAL FOR A BROKEN NECK
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at The Amlong Firm
Update Your Profile
You may well have a good case against the officer for deliberate indifference to medical needs, or a substantive due process claim.  You need to consult with a Tennessee civil rights attorney to see if they can help you, and do so as soon as you can.  Hope this helps. Bob Keach
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters