QUESTION

a relative of mine forged documents to claim money that is due to me. I dont want them to go to jail, i did give a truthful statement. can i stop this

Asked on Jul 20th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
can i withdraw my statement? if i change my statement i could get into trouble myself correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should work with the Prosecutor and explain the issues. The Prosecutor will work with you if you do not undermine his/her case. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 31st, 2016 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters