QUESTION

A search warrant was issued to one person living in a house

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Drug Crimes - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Can a person who was not at the house when it was search be charged, this persons name was not on the search warrant They where searching for drugs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If the search warrant was valid, then the police had a right to be there. At that point, everyone else lost their privacy rights. If they get in lawfully, whether by a search warrant or because one of the people in the house welcome them in, they have the right to see what they see, within the limits of the warrant or invitation.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2011 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters