QUESTION

A tenant has been indicted for molesting a minor girl. Can the landlord be in any legal difficulties?

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It is a federal grand jury indictment. Trial expected within a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 The landlord has no responsibilities if the landlord did not have any knowledge of what was happening with regard to the minor girl.  What were the actual charges ?  What were the circumstances surrounding the charges  ?  Why would the landlord be concerned about the charges  ? Is there any connection between the landlord and the tenant and the minor ? 
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters