QUESTION

A warent for my arrest was sent out almost 2 months after allegedly 1.2hrams of cocaine was found on me. Is that possible ?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2017 on Drug Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not only is it possible, it apparently happened.  You would be well advised to retain a criminal defense attorney.  The penalties can be up to 3 years in prison and/or a fine up to $5000.00. The answer to this question neither constitutes legal advice nor creates a lawyer/client relationship. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense attorney in Charleston and Columbia, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC  
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters