QUESTION

About 15 people including me got mui citations. What kind of legal trouble will it turn out to be?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
We got stopped on a party bus due to another bus having alcohol found on it due to a call. They stopped us and entered the bus. Then they said they smelt alcohol on it. They then searched it for alcohol and then had us each get up and we were asked if they could feel our bags for anything. We then were individually sent off the bus and took a breathalyzer test as soon as we got off. None of us were ever offered a field sobriety test. They used the same cone for all if us and some people blew a negative reading. We were then told to stand by the bus after then wrote what we blew on our hand. Then they called us over and wrote us tickets for an mui (3-3-23) in Georgia. We were never read our rights or allowed to wait for our parents to show up. They were very uncooperative in allowing parents to listen or come up and speak to them, and they were also not letting anyone talk to their parents before they took the breathalyzer. We are all 17-18 years old. What does it look like for us in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Everyone should hire an attorney so their record can be sealed.   Steven Berne, Esq. bernelaw.com (404) 881-5335
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Steven P. Berne, Esq. (404) 881-5335 atlantalaw@bellsouth.net www.bernelaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters