QUESTION

About a year ago, when I was 17, I was arrested for sharing marijuana with a minor. How will this affect my life?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I never went to court. I was assigned 10 hours of community service and a drug class. If I get this expunged, will I be able to get into colleges? The military? Can I get scholarships? Should I get this expunged? It was considered a felony, dealing to a minor.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

CALIFORNIA DOES NOT HAVE EXPUNGEMENT unless you were able to have prop 36 treatment. If it was not prop 36 no expungement. If it was prop 36 the court or your lawyer should have already notified the DOJ in California and it will not be on your record as a conviction.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If your escapade was in the Juvenile Court your records are automatically sealed. Only the DOJ, DA and some federal agencies can see you records. You may have problem with the military if you are applying for a security clearance. Looks like you matter was handled on an informal petition and I do not think you will have any problems with college, scholarships, etc. If colleges bounced students for having MJ there would no one left on campus.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters