QUESTION

Accused of double bagging at self check out. Said it was a mistake but cooperated. Paid for urung items. Photocopied license. Banned from store. Let

Asked on Feb 21st, 2021 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
As above. Once I paid for the items not scanned was escorted from the store and told I was banned. They photocopied my license but I didn't sign anything and I maintained that it was a mistake. Police were not called. Am I in the clear?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You shuld be clear. We can obtian your Criminal Case History to see if there is any arrest record. The cost is $100. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 05th, 2021 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters