QUESTION

Accused with Possession of stolen goods that the offender does not possess and does not admit ever possessing

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have a friend that is being harassed by the police. The police say they caught him buying a stolen iPad. He says he never bought one, but the description of the incident is the same as when he once bought a stolen macbook (which he no longer possesses). The officer says it's just a matter of time until they arrest him for possession of stolen property. They keep telling him to return the property but how does he return what he does not possess? I want some legal advice on what would be best to do in such a situation. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if he doesnt have enough will to tell the police to leave him alone or arrest him, hire a lawyer to do so.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters