QUESTION

After a person is convicted for robbery, can they go to jail again, if after they are resleased, they use the stolen money?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Felonies - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I've heard of the double jeopardy law somewhat, does this apply? When somebody goes to jail for stealing money, they finally get released, but they use the stolen money that was never recovered can they go to jail for it even though they went to jail for stealing the money already?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create a lawyer client relationship.  I am a S.C. lawyer and board certified internist.  Someone sent to prison for robbery, who had stashed away stolen money, and later spent that stolen money, would be guilty of a sencond independent crime, and, if caught, could be prosecuted for knowingly spending stolen money.  My advice to this someone would be to turn the money into the police, and avoid a second felony and prison time.  If that someone spends the money, and is caught he will need more money for a good lawyer. Regards, Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Oct 20th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters