QUESTION

After being ordered to enroll in DUI classes first offense and did not go, can I go back to court and ask judge for jail time instead?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was ordered DUI classes. I did not enroll by the given date. Do I have a warrant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you do, and no you cannot substitute classes for jail. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters