QUESTION

After completing my probation, how do I get my felony charge reduced to a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
It is possible to reduce the felony to a misdemeanor after probation. You should contact an attorney to do so.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
If you complete probation and the case is a wobbler you can file a motion under 1203.4 and 17 to reduce the charge to a misdemeanor and dismiss the case against you. If the case is only a felony, there are a number of crimes which do not reduce then it cannot be reduced unless there was a plea bargain which allows you to change the conviction to a wobbler. There are situations where the 1203.4 does not allow you to deny the conviction mostly employment with government agencies, city, county, state and federal. Also state licensing boards and the lottery commission.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters