QUESTION

After DUI dismissal, does the 10 years of no BAC still apply?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I just got my DUI dismissed (after 3 years/finishing probation). Does the law still apply that if I get pulled over and have any BAC it will be a second DUI, or does it go back to the 0.08 limit, as if I never got a DUI?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Dismissal doesn't change priorabilty.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Why was your case "dismissed"? If it was because you did a deferred prosecution, then "yes" any subsequent DUI will be considered a second offense. As far as BAC reading, you can blow less than a .08 and still be charged, if an officer believes that your driving has been "affected to an appreciable degree by the consumption of alcohol and/or drugs". Not sure why you or so worried or why it even matters. Very simply :Don't drink or do drugs and then drive!! It's all a matter of choices and you are in control. If you choose not to heed my advice, you have only yourself to blame.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
The 10 year rule still stands, but it is 0.08.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you successfully completed probation, the applicable legal limit is .08.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
You are confusing a few different concepts in the area of DUI law. First, in Colorado, a previous conviction NEVER goes away. So, if you are pulled over and arrested and charged with DUI, the state would look it at as a second offense. Second, the law in Colorado for DUI is a .08 and above. You are not on probation, so the law that applies to everyone else would apply to you. There are laws in Colorado that make it a presumption that you are under the influence of alcohol if your BAC is over a .05 but below a .08, this means that you may still be charged with DWAI, even if your BAC is under a .08.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters