QUESTION

After I am reinstated in class, can I get my license back? Is the court required to removed the IDD from my car?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am a 2nd driving under the influence offender. My license was suspended March 2012-March 2014. I recently went to the department of motor vehicles on June 17 and got the ignition interlock device license. I could drive anywhere as long as it was installed. Eight days after the interlock device was installed, class instructor fouled up my paperwork and dismissed me for absences. I received a letter from the department of motor vehicles saying my license is suspended through March 2014.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would send a letter to the drivers license bureau explaining what happened. If you can get a letter from the instructor admitting to the mistake, it would certainly help you.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters