QUESTION

After I come off probation, how long will I have to wait to file for a expunge?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been convicted of a felony for writing bad checks. This is my first and will be my last. After I come off probation, how long will I have to wait to file for a expunge?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you have only one conviction, it can be expunged at the discretion of the court after 5 years.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
FIVE YEARS. Only if your record is otherwise clean (NO OTHER felonies).
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, it is possible to expunge a single felony after five years, which will generally include the period of incarceration or probation as well as all restitution having been made.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters