QUESTION

After i get my certificate of eligibility for expungement what do i have to go through to finalize my expungement?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Drug Crimes - Florida
More details to this question:
I was stopped for a speeding violation and my car smelt like marijuana. I got fined for possession of canabis and possession of drug paraphernalia. I had about a .2-.3 of marijuana in a roach and my pipe with no weed in it just residue. This my first offense ever, never even got a speeding ticket before this incident and now i have this misdemeanor on my record. I would like to expunge for my future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unless your charge was dismissed, you cannot get expunged unless it was sealed for 10 years.   For information on the procedure go the the website of the  FDLE (Florida Department of Law Enforcement). If you are still unable to understand and complete the process, then you should hire an attorney.   Legal matters are often complicated. That is why an attorney has to attend 3 years of law school after attending 4 years of college. Then the lawyer has to pass the Bar exam. This is a very time consuming and expensive process.   "A lawyer's time and advice is his stock and trade." Abrham Lincoln said that.   In other words, a lawyer works by performing services and advising clients. If lawyers were to answer all questions by explaining the methods and providing all the documents, then the lawyer would have no income and would use all his time for free.   Like you, the lawyer must earn an income to support him and his family. Like you the lawyer does not work for free. In EXCEPTIONAL circumstances, a lawyer may perform pro bono services. This situation appears not to be an exceptional circumstance    
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters