QUESTION

After my probation is up how long will it take to have the larceny-grand theft conviction expunged?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a first time offender. Extra details: theft is $300.00; Statute#812.014 2c1.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, you have to wait until 5 years after the date you were sentenced before you can file the Application for Order Setting Aside Conviction (the technical term for an "expungement" in Michigan).
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters